Current Temperature

16.3°C

October 6, 2022 October 6, 2022

Cornfest Fun Run results

Posted on August 31, 2022 by Taber Times
TIMES FILE PHOTO

By Cole Parkinson
Taber Times
cparkinson@tabertimes.com

Runners were off and running this past Saturday morning as the annual Cornfest Fun Run kicked off the final day of Taber’s biggest event. Starting first thing on Saturday, there was three different runs — a three, five, and 10 kilometre and there were plenty of great runners. Here are the top three finishers in age categories across 3K, 5K, and 10K.

In the 3K, there were 33 total finishers.

12 and Under

Female: Emma Hamilton (15:11), Lily Hamilton(15:25), and Kennedy Houston (18:37).

Male: Sam Kuyper (15:11), Jack Jensen (23:34), and Jakob Conrad (25:19).

13-17

Female: Mya Taylor, (15:22) and Logan Meier (18:34).

26-34

Female: Ashley Goertzen (7:20) and Mathilde Unruh (25:54).

Male: Einar Jensen (23:34).

35-45

Female: Chelsey Kramer (22:02), Katie Shields (29:31), and Karen Wind Vandenberg (30:50).

Male: Marten DeVlieger (15:36)

46-54

Female: Janna Bogaart (41:25).

55-64

Female: Anita Jensen (29:32) and Karen Ivan (38:58).

65 plus

Female: Janny DeVlieger (21:45) Kathleen Klemen (32:06).

In the 5K, there was 87 total finishers.

12 and Under

Female: Irena Kuyper (28:55), Chayse Conrad (29:35), and Afton Gough (35:07).

Male: Dylan Wiebe (24:40), Spencer Sommerfeldt (29:06), and Daeshaun Tkaczyk (41:06).

13-17

Female: Petra Tymko (21:29), Reyna Woodruff (26:36), and Breanna Gough (34:24).

Male: Zachary Hillier (21:15), Dylan Gallant (23:23), and Kaleb Neil (25:00).

18-25

Male: Rhys Fisk (20:36)

26-34

Female: Leandra Schneider (27:53), Karleen Clark (29:10), and Getruda Penner (34:01).

Male: Chad Trockstad (23:16), Troy Bohnet (27:03), and Abe Martens (32:12).

35-45

Female: Christie Remfert (30:31), Tammy Virostek (31:29), and Anna Bareman (31:55).

Male: Brent Hamilton (23:21), Travis Hillier (23:50), and Jordan Sargeant (25:39).

46-54

Female: Carolyn Cook (28:26), Wendi Waldner (26:16), and Dorothy Hofsink (30:51).

Male: Maciej Malinowski (20:39).

55-64

Female: Heather Gauthier (25:14), Janice Anderson (32:23), and Arlene Geeraert (36:08).

Male: Gregory Broadbent (28:01) and Alastair Furtado (45:24),

65 plus

Female: Jane Scott (32:03), Joan Norris (34:10), and June Henry (102:34).

Male: Barney Feenstra (26:19), Robert McKinnon (28:16), and Jakob Froese (32:21).

In the 10K, there was 41 total finishers.

13-17

Female: Jessica Froese (102:38)

Male: Nicolas Benoit (52:34) and Ate Atema (101:29)

18-25

Female: Andrea Woudstra (104:12)

Male: Talen Harris (57:15), Josh Braaten-Robinson (102:37), and Thomas Nearing (103:23).

26-34

Female: Maria Bohnet (48:37), Brady Hamper (52:00), and Jessica Dahlseide (102:57).

Male: Jared Clark (100:20)

35-45

Female: Melissa Gough (53:47), Stacey Harris (59:47), and Lindsey Hargrave (103:26).

Male: Chris Chabot (45:12), Devin Defraine (47:40), and Abraam Neufeld (53:20).

46-54

Female: Jodi Moore (49:05), Catherine Tams (57:18), and Florene Ypma (101:38).

Male: William Bogaart (51:35), Andy Benoit (52:18), and Tyler Paul (52:52).

55-64

Female: Marjolein Classsen (51:41), Phyllis Chow (109:54), and Nancy Morris (111:26).

Male: Graham Argyle (51:30), Harold Ribar (55:21), and Barney Cunningham (101:30).

Leave a Reply

Get More The Taber Times
Log In To Comment Latest Paper Subscribe